Networking adaptéry

lncblockcategories 0.00654888153076s

Nejprodávanější produkty

Slevy

System x Broadcom NetXtreme II ML2 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ (otevřený obal)

Nové Sleva! System x Broadcom NetXtreme II ML2 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ (otevřený obal) Zobrazit větší

988657

Nový produkt

Lenovo offers the Broadcom 10 GbE SFP+ network adapter family that is based on the Broadcom BCM57811S and BCM57810S controllers for System x® servers. These adapters use Broadcom's controller technology, which provides outstanding performance, efficiency,

Více informací

1 ks

Skladem

Upozornění: poslední kusy skladem!

4 009 Kč s DPH

-48%

7 710 Kč s DPH

Lenovo offers the Broadcom 10 GbE SFP+ network adapter family that is based on the Broadcom BCM57811S and BCM57810S controllers for System x® servers. These adapters use Broadcom's controller technology, which provides outstanding performance, efficiency, and scalability for the enterprise data center. The adapters connect to SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules and direct-attach copper (DAC) cables.

The adapters have the following features and specifications:

Dual-port or single-port 10 Gb Ethernet connectivity
ASIC: Single port adapter: Broadcom BCM57811S controller
Dual port adapters: Broadcom BCM57810S controller

Choice of form factors: Mezzanine (Embedded) form factor adapters are supported in selected System x servers where the adapter is installed in a dedicated slot.
ML2 (Mezzanine LOM Generation 2) adapters are supported in selected System x servers where the adapter is installed in a dedicated slot.
The PCIe adapter is supported in a low-profile PCIe adapter slot in a wide variety of System x servers

SFP+ port supporting fiber optic and direct-attach copper (DAC) cables
PCI Express 2.0 x8 host interface (5 GTps)
Full line-rate performance
Ethernet frame: 1500 byte or 9600 byte (jumbo frame)
VLAN support with VLAN tagging Supports Switch-independent NIC partitioning (NPAR) with up to four partition assignments per 10GbE link
Supports SR-IOV with up to 64 virtual functions per 10GbE link

Performance features: TCP/IP Offload Engine (TOE)
TCP segmentation/large send offload
Receive-side scaling (RSS) for IPv4 and IPv6
TCP/IP checksum offload for IPv4 and IPv6
UDP/IP checksum offload for IPv4 and IPv6
Message signal interrupt (MSI, MSI-X) support
PXE 2.x support

Wake on LAN (ML2 and Mezzanine cards only)
Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE) support
IEEE 1588 Precision Time Protocol (PTP)-Ready
Network teaming, failover, and load balancing Smart Load Balancing (SLB)
Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) and generic trunking

Management using Broadcom Advanced Control Suite management application
Support for Network Controller Sideband Interface (NC-SI) for communication with the server's onboard IMM2 management processor. This support enables the sharing the network interface with the IMM2 and the operating system, thereby eliminating the need for a separate management network (ML2 and Mezzanine cards only)
Power consumption: Single port mezz card: 4.74 W typical
Dual port mezz card: 7.14 W typical
Dual port ML2 card: 14.4 W typical
Dual port PCIe card: 7.08 W typical

Compliance IEEE 802.3ae (10 Gb Ethernet)
IEEE 802.1q (VLAN)
IEEE 802.1p (Priority Encoding)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control)
IEEE 802.1au (Congestion Notification)
IPv4 (RFQ 791)
IPv6 (RFC 2460)

The Broadcom Single Port 10 GbE SPF+ Embedded Adapter for System x is shown in the following figure. The adapter is ideal for solutions where price sensitivity is paramount and where port-level redundancy is not required.

Redbooks - http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/tips1027.html?Open

18 dalších produktů ve stejné kategorii: